// Attending Filmmakers & Guests

Filmmakers, Speakers, and Panelists at the 1st San Francisco Green Film Festival March 3-6, 2011


Yann Arthus-Bertrand, director, HOME; OF FORESTS AND MEN; 6 BILLION OTHERS – CLIMATE VOICES

Margaret Atwood, writer

Brian Back, Founding Editor and Publisher, Sustainable Industries

Lincoln Bandlow, lawyer, BANANAS!*

Chris Bauer, producer, KQED Quest, ALBINO REDWOODS; CALIFORNIA’S LOST SALMON

Michael Behrens, producer, MY GARBAGE, MY NEIGHBORHOOD

Soumyaa Kapil Behrens, director, MY GARBAGE, MY NEIGHBORHOOD

Debbie Brubaker, producer, LA MISSION

Ambessa Cantave, Alliance for Climate Education

Maria Centano, student filmmaker, WHAT HAS THIS WORLD COME TO?

Kevin Connelly, Associate Director, Earth Island Institute

Teri Cundall, CEO, Propville Directory

Dawn Danby, Sustainable Design Program Manager, Sustainability Initiative, Autodesk, Inc.

Alice & Lincoln Day, directors, SCARRED LANDS & WOUNDED LIVES: THE ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT OF WAR

Helen De Michiel, director, LUNCH LOVE COMMUNITY

David Donnenfield, director, A SIMPLE QUESTION: THE STORY OF STRAW

Ed Dunn, Executive Director, H.A.N.C. Recycling Center

Ann Dunsky, director, BUTTERFLIES & BULLDOZERS

Steven Dunsky, producer, BUTTERFLIES & BULLDOZERS

Tom Dusenberry, director, GLOBAL FOCUS VII – THE NEW ENVIRONMENTALISTS

AshEL Elrige, rapper, PLASTIC STATE OF MIND; Alliance for Climate Education

Carl A. Fechner, director, THE 4TH REVOLUTION: ENERGY AUTONOMY

Cathy Fischer, Senior Content Producer, ITVS

Alisha Fowler, Alliance for Climate Education

Deborah Koons Garcia, director, SOIL IN GOOD HEART

Douglas Gayeton, The Lexicon of Sustainability

Jack Gescheidt, The Tree Spirit Project

Fredrik Gertten, director, BANANAS!*

Jen Gilomen, director, DEEP DOWN and The Virtual Mine in Second Life

Michael Green, Executive Director, The Center for Environmental Health

Matt Harnack, student filmmaker, FOSSIL FUEL FREE FILM

Michelle Hill, producer, BAG IT

Mike Hudson, Founder, Salmon Aid

Steven Johnson, director, DELTA BLUES

De’Anthony Jones, Brower Youth Award Winner 2010

Fred Kaplan, director, RIVER UNDER THE CITY OF ANGELS

Judy Kaplan, producer, BACK TO THE GARDEN: FLOWER POWER COMES FULL CIRCLE

Tanya Keen, Program Manager, Google Earth Outreach

Michael Kuehnert, director, SAVE THE FARM

Choom Lam, director, RETHINK HAPPINESS

Hillary Lehr, Grassroots Action Manager – Forests Program, Rainforest Action Network

Ross Mirkarimi, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Nicole Newnham, The Revolutionary Optimists/Map Your World

Jenni Perez, singer, PLASTIC STATE OF MIND

Erica Priggen, Production Manager, Free Range Studios

Heidi Quante, The Story of Stuff Project

Qwest, rapper, CALIFORNIA WATER

Nick Raslan, producer, HAPPY PEOPLE: A YEAR IN THE TAIGA

Mark Rauzon, producer, CALIFORNIA WATER

Emma Robens, director, THE CORAL GARDENER

Christina Samala, Director of Social Media and Online Strategy, The Story of Stuff Project

Steve Schecter, student filmmaker, CALIFORNIA WATER

Hester Schell, director, COLONY COLLAPSE

Larry Schlessinger, Industry Outreach Chair, Producers Guild of America NorthWest

Adam Scow, California Campaigns Director, Food & Water Watch

Nicholas Sherman, director, SOUNDTRACKER

Elizabeth Pepin Silva, director, SLOW THE FLOW

Jan Southworth, butterfly expert, East Bay Regional Park District

Kevin Tomlinson, director BACK TO THE GARDEN: FLOWER POWER COMES FULL CIRCLE

Alex Yamamoto, Program Manager, Adobe Youth Voices

Sean Walsh, director, HAULING

Elizabeth White, director/producer, BBC Natural History Unit, THE CORAL GARDENER

Kevin White, director, A SIMPLE QUESTION: THE STORY OF STRAW

Denise Zmekhol, director, CHILDREN OF THE AMAZON

Ben Zolno, director, PLASTIC STATE OF MIND